首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Ipomoea tricolor – Morning Glory

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月25日
Scientific Name
Ipomoea tricolor Cav.



Common Names
Morning Glory, Grannyvine
Synonyms
Convolvulus rubrocaeruleus, Ipomoea hookeri, Ipomoea rubrocaerulea, Pharbitis rubrocaeruleus, Quamoclit mutica
Scientific Classification
Family: Convolvulaceae
Tribe: Ipomoeeae
Genus: Ipomoea

Flower
Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall
Description
Ipomoea tricolor is an herbaceous annual or perennial, twining liana growing, up to 13 feet (4 m) tall. The leaves are spirally arranged, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long with a up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long petiole. The flowers are trumpet-shaped, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, most commonly blue with a white to golden yellow center. They open in the morning and last for one day.

How to Grow and Care
Most species have spectacular, colorful flowers and are often grown as ornamentals, and a number of cultivars have been developed. In the garden, Ipomoeas need moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Provide shelter from wind. Prune climbing species in spring. Under glass, provide full light with protection from the hottest sun. Water freely and fertilize monthly during the growing season, but water sparingly in winter. Climbers and trailing species need support. Chip seeds with a knife, scrape with sandpaper, or soak in water for 24 hours before sowing at 64° F (18° C) in spring.
Root softwood cuttings of perennials or shrubs in spring or summer, or take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. White blister, rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt can occur.
Origin
Native to tropical areas of Mexico, Central and South America.
0
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
相關文章
2018年01月17日
0
0
2017年07月01日
1
0
2017年08月06日
2
0
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容