首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Calceolaria integrifolia – Lady’s Slipper

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月25日
Scientific Name
Calceolaria integrifolia Murr.

Common Names
Lady’s Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Golden Mugget, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower, Bush Slipperwort
Synonyms
Calceolaria ferruginosa, Calceolaria robusta, Calceolaria rugosa, Calceolaria salviifolia, Fagelia integrifolia
Scientific Classification
Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower
Color: Rich yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to the autumn
Description
Calceolaria integrifolia is a small shrubby plant up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall. Its leaves are highly veined, slightly sticky, and have a puckered texture. The flowers are rich yellow, usually patterned with red or brown spots. The flowers will appear in clusters of pouch-shaped blooms. The plant flowers from spring to the autumn.

How to Grow and Care
While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.
Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.
Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again.
Origin
Native to Chile.
0
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容