首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Tillandsia stricta – Upright Air Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月26日
Scientific Name
Tillandsia stricta Sol. ex Ker Gawl.



Common Names
Upright Air Plant, Air Plant, Strict Tillandsia, Erect Tillandsia
Synonyms
Tillandsia stricta var. stricta, Anoplophytum bicolor, Anoplophytum krameri, Anoplophytum strictum, Tillandsia conspersa, Tillandsia krameri, Tillandsia langsdorffii, Tillandsia pulchella var. rosea, Tillandsia rosea
Scientific Classification
Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Tillandsioideae
Genus: Tillandsia

Flower
Color: Bright red or bright rose
Bloom Time: Early summer
Description
Tillandsia stricta is an evergreen, clump-forming, short-stemmed, perennial with leaves arranged into thick rosettes that grows epiphytically. It is a medium size species up to 4 inches (10 cm) across and up to 8 inches (20 cm) high. The leaves are recurved and covered with a kind of frost like scales, lanceolate, pointed, longer than the scape and grows a bright red or bright rose spike with bright blue flowers. The spike is first held upright but then droops as it lengthens.

How to Grow and Care
Like with most plants, the first step in learning how to grow an Air Plant is learning about their natural habitats. These plants are native to forests and mountains in Central and South America, and the southern United States.
From late-summer to mid-spring, water your Air Plants by misting them daily. Unlike potted houseplants, you can’t really over-water an Air Plant.
Keep in mind that these plants primarily come from warm and humid environments. If you live in a dry climate or have forced air, you will need to provided adequate humidity by regularly misting your Air Plants.
A bright, sunny window, alcove or porch where the Air Plant gets some protection from full sun is ideal for these plants. Remember, they grow in tree canopies and mountains where they get dabbled light and some shade. Too much direct sunlight will lead to your plant drying out or the leaves burning. Yes, plants can get sunburns just like we do.
Origin
Native to South America and Trinidad.
2
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
相關文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容