首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Magnolia liliiflora – Lily Magnolia

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月26日
Scientific Name
Magnolia liliiflora Desr.

Common Names
Lily Magnolia, Purple Lily Magnolia, Mulan Мagnolia, Purple Magnolia, Red Magnolia, Tulip Magnolia, Jane Magnolia, Woody Orchid
Synonyms
Lassonia quinquepeta, Magnolia atropurpurea, Magnolia discolor, Magnolia gracilis, Magnolia obovata var. liliiflora, Magnolia plena, Magnolia polytepala, Magnolia purpurea var. liliiflora, Magnolia quinquepeta, Talauma sieboldii, Yulania japonica var. purpurea, Yulania liliiflora
Scientific Classification
Family: Magnoliaceae
Subfamily: Magnolioideae
Genus: Magnolia
Subgenus: Magnolia
Section: Magnolia

Flower
Color: Pink to purplish
Bloom Time: Spring
Description
Magnolia liliiflora is a bushy, rounded deciduous shrub which gets up to 13 feet (4 m) high with a spread about the same. The leaves are large, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and 4 inches (10 cm) wide. The goblet shaped fragrant flowers are pink to purplish, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) across and produced in spring and sporadically through the summer.

How to Grow and Care
Although different species of Magnolia can tolerate slightly different conditions. In general they will do best with slightly acidic, moist, loose, well-draining soil. To mimic Magnolia’s natural conditions, amend heavy soil with peat moss and compost. Grow best in Zones 7-10, depending on variety, with a few cultivars hardy to zone 5. Full sun to partial shade. Moist, peaty soil can help Magnolias tolerate full sun. If you’re pushing the limits of cold tolerance, avoid planting Magnolias in southern exposure since the leaves can be damaged by winter sun and flowers may open prematurely. Magnolias benefit from irrigation the first few years, then they are tolerant of moderate drought.
They need room to grow to their full mature size and width. While looking small when first planted, over time they’ll grow to fill up the space.
Some varieties of Magnolia don’t bloom until 15 years old, so be sure to choose one that’s fits your needs and expectations. Grafted plants (rather than seed-grown) bloom sooner.
Origin
Native to southwest China (in Sichuan and Yunnan), but cultivated for centuries elsewhere in China and also Japan.
1
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
相關文章
2017年07月16日
0
0
2017年07月16日
0
0
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容