首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Vachellia farnesiana – Mimosa Bush

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年09月26日
Scientific Name
Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn.



Common Names
Mimosa Bush, Needle Bush, Cassie, Cassie Flower, Ellington Curse, Fragrant Acacia, Farnese Wattle, Huisache, Ironwood, Mimosa Bush, Opopanax, Prickly, Prickly Moses, Prickly Mimosa, Scented Wattle, Sweet Acacia, Sweet Wattle, Thorny Acacia, Yellow Mimosa, Briar Bush, Dead Finish, Downs Mimosa, False Mesquite, Mimosa Wattle, Perfumed Wattle, Sponge Flower
Synonyms
Mimosa farnesiana (basionym), Acacia farnesiana, Acacia minuta, Acacia smallii, Pithecellobium minutum, Vachellia densiflora
Scientific Classification
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Vachellia

Flower
Color: Yellow to orange
Bloom Time: Autumn through to spring
Description
Vachellia farnesiana is a spreading shrub, up to 9.8 feet (3 m) tall. Branches grow in a zigzag shape and are usually grey-brown with prominent white spots. The yellowish-green to pure green leaves are ferny, with 1-6 pairs of leaf ‘branches’ each with 5-20 pairs of narrow, rounded leaflets, up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long. Thorns are found in pairs at the base of each leaf and can grow up to 4 inches (10 cm). The golden yellow to orange flowers are ball-shaped, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide and grow on stalks. Flowering occurs throughout the year, but is most abundant from autumn through to spring.

How to Grow and Care
Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any type of soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods of time. Acacia is basically a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while it develops its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn’t an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.
Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.
Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites and scale.
Origin
Native to southern United States, Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean and northern South America.
0
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容