首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Aloe vera – Medicinal Aloe, Barbados Aloe

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月01日
Scientific Name
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.


Common Names
Aloe Vera, Medicinal Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, Medicine Plant, True Aloe, Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant, Bitter Aloe, Wand of Heaven, Miracle Plant, Savila
Synonyms
Aloe vulgaris, Aloe indica, Aloe barbadensis var. chinensis, Aloe elongata, Aloe vera var. littoralis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe perfoliata var. barbadensis, Aloe flava, Aloe chinensis, Aloe barbadensis, Aloe lanzae
Scientific Classification
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe
Description
Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed succulent plant growing up to 40 inches (1 m) tall, spreading by offsets. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on the upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated and has small white teeth. The flowers are produced in summer on a spike up to 35 inches (90 cm) tall, each flower being pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long.
Hardiness
USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).
How to Grow and Care
The first step in Aloe Vera care is to realize that this plant is a succulent. Like cacti, succulents do best in dry conditions. When growing Aloe Vera plants, plant them in a cactus potting soil mix or a regular potting soil that has been amended with additional perlite or building sand. Also, make sure that the pot has plenty of drainage holes. It cannot tolerate standing water.
One important thing in the care of Aloe Vera houseplants is that they have proper light. They need bright light, so they do best in south- or west-facing windows. Another important part of how to grow an Aloe Vera is to water the plant properly. The soil should be allowed to go completely dry before being watered.
Uses
Aloe vera has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries. Native to North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Canary Islands, today it is grown in tropical climates worldwide.
1
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
相關文章
2017年09月25日
1
0
2017年08月06日
5
0
2017年08月04日
1
0
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容