首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Zamioculcas zamiifolia – ZZ Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月01日
Scientific Name
Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Lodd.) Engl.


Common Names
ZZ Plant, Zanzibar Gem, Aroid Palm, Eternity Plant, Succulent Philodendron, Money Tree, Golden Tree, Zu Zu Plant, Fat Boy
Synonyms
Caladium zamiifolium, Zamioculcas lanceolata, Zamioculcas loddigesii
Scientific Classification
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Zamioculcas
Description
Zamioculcas zamiifolia is a herbaceous plant growing up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, from a stout underground, succulent rhizome. It is normally evergreen, but becomes deciduous during drought, surviving drought due to the large potato-like rhizome that stores water until rainfall resumes. The leaves are pinnate, smooth, shiny, and dark green, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long, with 6-8 pairs of leaflets up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The flowers are produced in a small bright yellow to brown or bronze spadix up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, partly hidden among the leaf bases. Flowering is from mid summer to early autumn.
How to Grow and Care
ZZ Plant care starts with a lack of care. In fact, ZZ Plants will do better if you leave them alone. Much like cacti, they need less rather than more water. Water the plant only when the soil has dried out. The rare way you can kill this plant is to over water it. A ZZ Plant turning yellow means that it is getting too much water and its underground rhizomes may be rotting. So if you remember nothing else about caring for a ZZ Plant, just remember to forget to water it. It can survive months without water, but will grow faster if watered somewhat regularly. ZZ Plants are happy without fertilizer, but if you would like, you can give the plants half strength fertilizer one to two times a year and only in the summer months.
2
0
文章
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容