首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Haworthia attenuata – Zebra Plant

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月02日
Scientific Name
Haworthia attenuata (Haw.) Haw.



Common Names
Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia
Synonyms
Haworthia attenuata var. attenuata, Apicra attenuata, Aloe clariperla
Scientific Classification
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Haworthia

Flower
Color: White and green
Bloom Time: Can be ever blooming if you snip off each bloom when it dies.
Description
Haworthia attenuata is a stemless clustering perennial succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The rosettes are 3 – 6 inches (7 – 15 cm) in diameter, with 30 – 40 dark green leaves, 3 inches (8 cm) long with white tubercles. The Inflorescence is 16 inches (40 cm) tall, white flower with green veins.

How to Grow and Care
Display Zebra Plant anywhere it can receive plenty of sun or bright light. South facing windows will provide the most sun, however, east or west provide direct sun part of the day that I find more suitable.
During the growing season from April to September water the Zebra Plant thoroughly and then water when the soil becomes dry to the touch (not bone dry though). Winter is a tricky time for these plants although they are a tough species. Many growers will overwater then alongside cold temperatures or drafts the plant can become very sick, or even die. The leaves are storage organs so during the winter water much less and allow the top soil to dry out.
Use a cactus potting mix that drains wells and provides plenty of air to the small roots. If making you own mix or buying another type, use part potting soil, part perlite and part sand.
Origin
Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).
6
0
文章
一花一世界Dharini giri和其他位4用戶讚了
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
還沒有人評論,快來搶沙發!
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
相關文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容