首頁
動態
文章
百科
花園
設置
繁體中文
  

Crassula ovata – Jade Plant, Money Tree

Dummer. ゛☀
2017年10月02日
Scientific Name
Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce
Common Names
Money Tree, Money Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Friendship Tree, Lucky Plant, Dollar Plant, Pink Joy
Synonyms
Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula obliqua, Crassula articulata, Crassula nitida, Crassula lucens, Cotyledon ovata, Cotyledon lutea, Toelkenia ovata
Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula
Description
Crassula ovata is a large well-branched, compact, rounded, evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet (180 cm) tall with glossy, dark grey-green, oval, succulent leaves and rounded heads of white to pink star-shaped flowers in early spring. The stem is stout and gnarled and gives the impression of great age, and its branches are also short and stubby but well-proportioned. Branches are succulent, grey-green in color and in older specimens the bark peels in horizontal brownish strips. The leaves are up to 2 inches (50 mm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) wide, egg-shaped to elliptic, often with a red margin and a somewhat pointed end. They are in opposite pairs, the one pair arranged at right angles to the next, and they are clustered towards the ends of the branches.


Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11a: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).
How to Grow and Care

Easy to grow in container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It need well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly form spring to autumn and allow soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Most common reason for failure is overwatering. Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Jade Plant (Crassula ovata).
Uses

Crassula ovata is a popular good luck charm in Asia thought to activate financial energies. This beautiful succulent has vibrant green leaves symbolic of growth and renewal, closely resembling jade coins, symbolic of wealth and prosperity. It is a traditional gift for businesses and many business owners place a Jade Plant near the entrance of their restaurants or shops, or in a southeast location to bring prosperity and success… – See more at: Jade Plant for Good Luck, Prosperity and Friendship.
Jade Plant is recommended for warts in folk remedies. A leaf is cut open and the moist flesh is bound over the wart for a series of days. If the treatment is successful, the wart falls off after prolonged exposure. It is also used as a treatment for nausea, and in Africa it is used to treat epilepsy, corns, diarrhea, and to purge the intestines…. – See more at: Uses of Jade Plant in Folk Medicine.
Origin

Native to South Africa and Mozambique.
9
1
文章
Jozi JaxDharini giri和其他位6用戶讚了
評論
😀 😁 😂 😄 😆 😉 😊 😋 😎 😍 😘 🙂 😐 😏 😣 😯 😪 😫 😌 😜 😒 😔 😖 😤 😭 😱 😳 😵 😠
* 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF
* 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px
共有1條評論
剛剛 回复
最新文章
推薦文章
舉報反饋

您有什麼意見或建議,歡迎給我們留言。

請輸入內容
下載綠手指APP

掃二維碼,下載綠手指APP,手機上查看更多內容٩(๑>◡<๑)۶

二維碼

打開APP掃二維碼,直接查看他的主頁

切換語言
設置
VIP
退出登錄
分享

分享好文,綠手指(GFinger)養花助手見證你的成長。

請前往電腦端操作

請前往電腦端操作

轉發
插入話題
提醒好友
發布
/
提交成功 提交失敗 最大圖片質量 成功 啊哦!出了點小問題 轉發成功 舉報 轉發 顯示更多 文章 求助 動態 剛剛 回复 邀你一起尬聊! 表情 添加圖片 評論 僅支持 .JPG .JPEG .PNG .GIF 圖片尺寸不得小於300*300px 最少上傳一張圖片 請輸入內容